What Does this Mean for Employers?
[…] The appendant regulations further provide that to satisfy the salary basis test, it must show that an employee “regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).
What Does this Mean for Employers?
This does not mean exempt employees must be paid for days on which they do not come to work. Rather, “deductions may be made when an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1). That is, if an exempt employee is absent for two full days for personal reasons, the employer may deduct the employee’s salary for the two full-day absences. If the employee is absent for one and a half days, the employer can deduct only for the one-full day absence.